Juniper EX2200-24T-4G Switch

10 Overall Score
Build Quality: 10/10
Functionality: 10/10
Features: 10/10

Limited Lifetime Warrenty | Solid Build Quality | Feature Rich

I cannot find any.

 

Xtreme CPU has not been known to do many networking reviews. We want to change that. We have been doing a lot of different networking jobs lately. So, I took it upon myself to write one of the first real reviews when it comes to the server/hosting market. I have pretty good knowledge with Cisco, and HP’s Procurve line. I do have to be truthful, I have not jumped full in to Juniper. I hope everyone enjoys the review!

Juniper EX2200-24T-4G Specification

Hardware Specifications

  • Switching Engine Model: Store and forward
  • DRAM: 512 MB
  • Flash: 1 GB
  • CPU: 800 MHz ARM CPU
  • GbE port density per system: 24P/24T: 28 (24 host ports + four-port GbE uplinks)

Optics

  • 100 Mbps optic/connector type: LC SFP fiber supporting
    100BASE-FX SFP (multimode) and BX (single strand)
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T connector type RJ-45
  • GbE SFP optic/connector type: RJ-45, or LC SFP fiber supporting 1000BASE-T SFP, SX (multimode), LX (singlemode), or LH/ZX (single-mode)

Physical Layer

  • Physical port redundancy: Redundant Trunk Group (RTG)
  • Time-domain reflectometry (TDR) for detecting cable breaks and shorts
  • Auto MDI/MDIX (medium-dependent interface/medium dependent interface crossover) support
  • Port speed downshift/setting maximum advertised speed on 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

Packet Switching Capacities

  • 24P/24T: 56 Gbps

Layer 2 Throughput (Mpps)

  • 24P/24T: 41.7 Mpps (wire speed)

Layer 2 Switching

  • Maximum MAC addresses per system:12,000
  • Static MAC entries: 12,000
  • Jumbo frames: 9216 bytes
  • Number of VLANs: 1,024
  • Port-based VLAN
  • MAC-based VLAN
  • Voice VLAN
  • Compatible with Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+)
  • RVI (Routed VLAN Interface)
  • IEEE 802.1AB: Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • LLDP-MED with VoIP integration
  • IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1Q-in-Q: VLAN Stacking
  • IEEE 802.1s: Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • Number of MST instances supported: 64
  • IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1X: Port Access Control
  • IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3x: Pause Frames/Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

Layer 3 Features: IPv4

  • Maximum number of Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) entries: 2,000
  • Maximum number of IPv4 unicast routes in hardware: 6500
  • Routing protocols: RIP v1/v2, OSPF v1/v2 (with 4 active interfaces)
  • Static routing
  • IP directed broadcast

Layer 3 Features: IPv6 Management Functionality

  • Neighbor discovery, Syslog, Telnet, SSH, J-Web, SNMP, NTP,DNS, IPv6 attributes in RADIUS message
  • Static routing

Supported RFCs

  • RFC 2925 MIB for remote ping, trace
  • RFC 1122 Host requirements
  • RFC 768 UDP
  • RFC 791 IP
  • RFC 783 Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
  • RFC 792 Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
  • RFC 793 TCP
  • RFC 826 ARP
  • RFC 894 IP over Ethernet
  • RFC 903 Reverse ARP (RARP)
  • RFC 906 TFTP bootstrap
  • RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
  • RFC 2068 HTTP server
  • RFC 1812 Requirements for IP Version 4 routers
  • RFC 1519 Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)
  • RFC 1256 IPv4 ICMP Router Discovery (IRDP)
  • RFC 1058 RIP v1
  • RFC 2453 RIP v2
  • RFC 1492 TACACS+
  • RFC 2138 RADIUS authentication
  • RFC 2139 RADIUS accounting
  • RFC 3579 RADIUS Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) support for 802.1X
  • RFC 5176 Dynamic Authorization Extensions to RADIUS
  • RFC 2267 Network ingress filtering
  • RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP)
  • RFC 854 Telnet client and server
  • RFC 951, 1542 BootP
  • RFC 2131 BOOTP/DHCP relay agent and DHCP server
  • RFC 1591 Domain Name System (DNS)
  • RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port
  • RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
  • RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
  • LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED), ANSI/TIA-1057, draft 08

Security

  • MAC limiting
  • Allowed MAC addresses—configurable per port
  • Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
  • Proxy ARP
  • Static ARP support
  • DHCP snooping
  • IP source guard
  • 802.1X port-based
  • 802.1X multiple supplicants
  • 802.1X with VLAN assignment
  • 802.1X with authentication bypass access (based on host MAC address)

SHARE THIS POST

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Myspace
  • Google Buzz
  • Reddit
  • Stumnleupon
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Technorati

4 Comments on "Juniper EX2200-24T-4G Switch"

  1. Kristopher Wandall May 23, 2011 at 11:54 pm - Reply

    What I’d like to see is a comparison of this unit, and others, against a home built router/switch using pfsense.

  2. Michael Wallace May 24, 2011 at 12:01 am - Reply

    We can definitely do that. However, I want to mention that this isn’t a home built switch. This is a enterprise level switch. There are things that this will just do better. Most home built stuff will have a very small backplane 2Gbit-8Gbit max, while this will do over 56Gbit/sec on the back plane. My follow up review will show what this thing will do 24/7 365. We’ve just put this switch into production 🙂

  3. Jack Wu May 24, 2011 at 12:34 am - Reply

    You can certainly compare x86 home-built router with enterprise-level performance and features (e.g. Vyatta) to big-name routers that does the same thing. But this is a switch; there are no home-built possibilities here.

    • Michael Wallace May 24, 2011 at 11:54 pm - Reply

      Yeah. While this will do some static routing for you, it shouldn’t be used as a router. This should be used in conjunction with a router.

Leave A Response